Source Line Array System Speaker Chariot for Events, Stages, and Venues
Compare 30 line array system speaker chariot options from verified Chinese manufacturers. These active powered units support commercial stage sound with customizable features and CE RoHS certifications for outdoor events.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Line Array System Speakers and Chariots
Understanding the Technical Architecture of Line Array Systems
When sourcing line array system speakers, buyers must first distinguish between the acoustic components and the mechanical support structures, often referred to as chariots or rigging hardware. The provided data indicates a diverse range of configurations, from compact column systems to large-scale stage sound equipment. The core technical observation is the "Active/Powered" mode, which implies that the amplifier and signal processing are integrated directly into the speaker enclosure. This integration significantly impacts the sourcing strategy, as the buyer is purchasing a complete audio solution rather than passive speakers requiring external amplification.
The frequency response data reveals distinct operational bands. Some units operate in a range of 70Hz to 20kHz, suitable for full-range applications, while others are designed for specific low-frequency tasks, ranging from 42Hz to 150Hz. This suggests that a single line array system often requires a combination of different driver sizes to cover the full spectrum. The specifications list driver sizes such as 8-inch, 10-inch, 15-inch, and 18-inch low-frequency drivers, alongside high-frequency horns. The sensitivity ratings vary, with some units showing 95dB for low frequencies and up to 108dB for high frequencies, indicating a need to match the system's output capability to the venue size.
The physical construction materials are equally critical. The observed data points to a mix of "Wood" and "Plywood" for enclosures, often finished with "Black Paint" or "PU" (Polyurethane) coatings for durability. Other configurations utilize "Aluminum/Plywood" composites. The choice of material affects the weight, which is a primary factor in logistics and rigging. Net weights observed range significantly, from 6.5kg for compact column units to 33kg for larger array components. This variance dictates the load-bearing requirements for the chariots and rigging hardware. A chariot designed for a 6.5kg unit will not be suitable for a 33kg array element, making the precise matching of speaker weight to rigging capacity a non-negotiable technical requirement.
Compliance and Certification Verification Protocols
In the global B2B market, particularly for audio equipment used in commercial and stage environments, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for safety and market access. The supplied product facts highlight a robust array of certifications, including CE, RoHS, CCC, MET, ETL, and FCC. These certifications serve as evidence that the products meet specific regional safety and environmental standards.
The CE marking indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. The RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) certification ensures that the manufacturing process adheres to restrictions on specific hazardous materials, which is increasingly important for environmental compliance. For buyers targeting the North American market, the presence of ETL and FCC certifications is vital. ETL signifies that the product has been tested by an accredited laboratory for safety, while FCC compliance is mandatory for electronic devices that emit radio frequency energy.
Additionally, the CCC (China Compulsory Certification) is a mandatory product certification system for products sold in the People's Republic of China. The presence of these multiple certifications suggests that the manufacturing facilities are capable of meeting diverse international regulatory requirements. However, buyers must verify that the specific batch or model they are purchasing carries these valid certificates. The data also mentions "Large Concert Sound System" as an outdoor sound event application, which implies that the equipment must withstand environmental stressors. Buyers should request current test reports to confirm that the certifications apply to the specific model numbers, such as the W-208B, W18BP, or T-3510, rather than generic claims.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing landscape for line array systems is influenced by several interconnected factors, including the complexity of the active electronics, the materials used in the enclosure, and the rigging hardware included. The observed price range spans from $11.63 to $10,000, a variance that reflects the difference between individual components, small column systems, and complete large-scale arrays. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to individual drivers or smaller, less complex units, while the higher end represents full systems with integrated amplifiers, advanced DSP, and heavy-duty rigging.
Material costs are a significant driver. Enclosures made from high-grade plywood with PU finishes or aluminum composites generally command a higher price than standard wood constructions due to the durability and acoustic properties they offer. The "Active" nature of the speakers also adds cost, as the internal amplification and signal processing components are more expensive than passive counterparts. Furthermore, the "Optional Combination" attribute suggests that modular systems, which allow buyers to mix and match different array elements, may carry a premium due to the engineering required to ensure seamless integration.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also impacts the unit cost. The observed MOQ range is 1 to 100 units. Buyers purchasing a single unit for a small venue will face a higher per-unit cost compared to those ordering a full system or bulk quantities for a rental company. The "Best Seller Line Array" designation in the data suggests that certain models may benefit from economies of scale, potentially offering better value for larger orders. Additionally, packaging plays a role in cost; options like "Good Quality Carton Box or Flight Case" are more expensive than standard cartons but are essential for protecting the equipment during transit, especially for heavy items weighing up to 33kg.
Typical Applications and Operational Context
The data explicitly categorizes these systems for "Commercial" use and "Stage Sound/Equipment" applications. This indicates that the primary market is professional audio, including live concerts, theater productions, and large-scale events. The "Outdoor Sound Event" certification further reinforces the suitability of these systems for open-air venues where weather resistance and high power output are required. The "Active" mode and "Wire / Remote Control" operation modes suggest that these systems are designed for modern, flexible setups where quick deployment and remote monitoring are essential.
The "Line Array" configuration is specifically engineered to control sound dispersion vertically, allowing for consistent sound pressure levels over long distances. This makes them ideal for large venues where traditional point-source speakers would result in uneven coverage. The frequency response data, with low-frequency extensions down to 37Hz or 42Hz, confirms their capability to deliver the deep bass required for music performances. The "Not Hi-Fi" attribute is a crucial distinction; these are not designed for critical listening in a studio environment but for high-volume, high-impact reproduction in live settings.
Buyers should consider the specific dimensions and weight when planning the application. For instance, the "Type: Line Array Column System" with dimensions like 953x102x115mm is likely intended for compact stages or indoor venues where space is limited. In contrast, the larger units with dimensions around 585x520x660mm are better suited for large outdoor festivals. The "Two Years Free Warranty" mentioned in the data provides a safety net for commercial buyers, ensuring that the investment is protected against manufacturing defects during the critical initial period of operation.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
The supply chain for these audio systems is concentrated in specific manufacturing hubs. The data identifies the origin as "China" and more specifically "Guangdong, China (Mainland)" and "Guangzhou, China." Guangzhou is a well-known hub for audio equipment manufacturing, offering a mature ecosystem of suppliers, component manufacturers, and logistics providers. The "Cvr Audio Factory" is mentioned as a specific entity, indicating that buyers should be aware of the specific factory capabilities when evaluating potential partners.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers must verify the consistency of the certifications mentioned. A supplier claiming CE, RoHS, and ETL certifications should be able to provide valid documentation for each. The presence of multiple certifications suggests a high level of manufacturing maturity, but it is essential to confirm that the specific models being sourced match the certification scope. The "Customization: Available" attribute is a significant value proposition for B2B buyers. It allows for branding, specific frequency tuning, or custom rigging configurations, which can be a differentiator in a competitive market.
Buyers should also assess the supplier's ability to handle the logistics of heavy and fragile equipment. The "Flight Case" option indicates that the supplier is prepared for professional-grade shipping requirements. The "Net Weight" data, ranging from 6.5kg to 33kg, requires careful planning for shipping and handling. A supplier with experience in exporting heavy audio equipment will have established relationships with freight forwarders who specialize in oversized cargo, ensuring that the chariots and speakers arrive in perfect condition.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control in the line array sector extends beyond the initial inspection of the product. The "Two Years Free Warranty" is a strong indicator of the manufacturer's confidence in their product's durability. However, buyers should look beyond the warranty period and consider the long-term maintenance requirements. The "Black Paint" finish and "PU/Plywood" construction are designed to withstand the rigors of touring and frequent setup/teardown cycles. Buyers should verify the quality of the finish to ensure it resists scratches and moisture, which are common in stage environments.
The "THD: <0.005%" specification is a critical performance metric. Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) measures the fidelity of the audio reproduction. A value below 0.005% indicates a high level of audio purity, which is essential for professional sound reinforcement. Buyers should request test reports that validate this claim under various load conditions to ensure the system maintains low distortion at high volumes.
Long-term procurement also involves the availability of spare parts and technical support. The "Optional Combination" feature suggests that the system is modular, which is beneficial for repairs and upgrades. If a specific driver or amplifier module fails, the ability to replace just that component rather than the entire unit can significantly reduce long-term costs. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's policy on spare parts availability and the lead time for replacements.
Finally, the "Activity: Active" nature of the system means that the electronic components are subject to wear and tear. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides clear documentation on the maintenance of the internal electronics, including cooling systems and power supplies. The "Wire / Remote Control" operation mode adds a layer of complexity that requires regular software updates or firmware checks. A supplier that offers ongoing technical support and software maintenance will be a more valuable partner for long-term procurement than one that simply sells the hardware.
Summary of Key Specifications for Comparison
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed in the product data. This comparison highlights the diversity in size, weight, and performance, which are critical factors when selecting the right line array system and chariot for a specific application.
| Specification Category | Model Series A (e.g., W-82B/W-15BP) | Model Series B (e.g., T-3510/T-18P) | Model Series C (e.g., W-208B/W18BP) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Line Array System | Active Two Way Line Array Column System | Line Array |
| Driver Size | 8" Lf, 1.75" Hf / 15" Lf | 10" (T-3510) / 18" (W-18p) | 10 Inch Line Array |
| Frequency Response | 70Hz-20kHz / 42Hz-150Hz | 130Hz-20kHz / 37Hz-120Hz | Not specified in detail |
| Sensitivity | Lf 95dB, Hf 108dB | 96dB / 109dB | Not specified in detail |
| Power (RMS) | Lf 150W, Hf 60W / 500W | 250W / 600W | Not specified in detail |
| Net Weight | 17kg / 33kg | 6.5kg / 45kg | Not specified in detail |
| Dimensions | 575x305x530mm / 585x520x660mm | 953x102x115mm / 510x590x710mm | 550x650x780mm |
| Material | PU/Plywood | Aluminum/Plywood | Wood |
| Certifications | CE, RoHS, CCC, MET, ETL, FCC | CE, RoHS | CE, RoHS |
| Warranty | Two Years Free Warranty | Two Years Free Warranty | Two Years Free Warranty |
This comparative overview underscores the importance of matching the specific technical requirements of the venue with the capabilities of the line array system. Whether the application requires the deep bass of a 15-inch driver or the compact form factor of a column system, the data provides a clear framework for evaluation. By adhering to the technical specifications and compliance standards outlined, buyers can ensure a successful procurement process that delivers reliable performance for commercial and stage sound applications.
FAQs
What certifications do line array system speakers have?
These speakers hold CE, RoHS, CCC, MET, ETL, and FCC certifications. This ensures compliance with international safety and environmental standards for commercial and stage sound applications.
Which materials are used for the speaker enclosures?
Enclosures are constructed from wood, plywood, or aluminum composites. They typically feature a black paint finish or PU coating to ensure durability during active use.
Can I customize the line array system specifications?
Yes, customization is available for these active line array systems. Buyers can request specific configurations to meet unique venue requirements or branding needs.
How much does a line array system speaker weigh?
Net weights range from 6.5kg for compact column units up to 33kg for larger array components. This variance dictates the load-bearing requirements for rigging hardware.
What is the warranty period for these audio systems?
The product includes a two-year free warranty. This coverage protects against manufacturing defects during the initial period of commercial operation.
Where are these line array speakers manufactured?
The products originate from Guangdong, China, specifically Guangzhou. This region is a known hub for professional audio equipment manufacturing.
What is the minimum order quantity for these speakers?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 100 units. This flexibility allows buyers to purchase single units or bulk quantities for rental companies.